Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1326, Thursday 4 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:234 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1326: Tail wheel unit collapsed on frozen ground while the aircraft was being taxied to take off for local flying practice. 04/01/1940 Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (41918) Geoffrey Kenneth GOUT (Pilot) RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 234 Sqdn RAF