Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1403, Thursday 4 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:234 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1403
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield
Narrative:
Blenheim L1403: Takeoff for local training flight. 04/01/1940
Tail wheel unit collapsed on frozen ground when the aircraft was being landed after local flying practice. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt (742808) Hugh SHARPLEY (Pilot) RAF Ok.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 234 Sqdn RAF