This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 4 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 108 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1220 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Worthy Down, Hampshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1220 : Takeoff for training flight / formation cross-country exercise. 04/01/1940
Crew became lost and the aircraft ran short of fuel during navigation exercise.
Blenheim L1220 forced-landed near Worthy Down, Hampshire, causing slight damage to an undercarriage leg.
The aircraft was damaged but repairable.
A second Blenheim L8865, in the same formation landed safely at RAF Tilshead, Wiltshire.
Crew:
P/O (33470) David Leslie WINGATE (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 108 Sqdn RAF