Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8865, Thursday 4 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 4 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8865
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Tilshead, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bicester, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Tilshead, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8865 : Takeoff for training flight / formation cross-country exercise. 04/01/1940
Crew became lost and the aircraft ran short of fuel during navigation exercise.
Blenheim L8865 landed safely at RAF Tilshead (Wiltshire) for completely without fuel.
A second Blenheim L1220 in the same formation forced-landed near Worthy Down, Hampshire.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 108 Sqdn RAF