| Date: | Sunday 21 July 2024 |
| Time: | 17:57 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-36Q (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Max Air |
| Registration: | 5N-ADB |
| MSN: | 30333/3117 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 125 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO) -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Yola Airport (YOL/DNYO) |
| Destination airport: | Abuja-Nnamdi Azikiwe International Airport (ABV/DNAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Max Air flight VM1649, a Boeing 737-36Q, aborted the takeoff from runway 35 at Yola Airport after a main gear tire burst.
At 17:57, the flight was cleared for take-off on runway 35, with the prevailing wind as 270° at 07 kts. During the take-off roll, the flight crew observed that the auto-throttle disconnected, and the PF then set the take-off thrust manually before re-engaging the autothrottle. The crew also observed that the desired engine thrust settings were not attained instantly. The PM then called out the aircraft speed, 90 kts. Thereafter, the aircraft buffeted at above 100 kts. A bang was heard, followed by a landing gear disagree annunciation for the Right Main Landing Gear. According to the PF, the thrust levers were then retarded at about 126 kt IAS (Indicated Air Speed) as part of Rejected Take-Off (RTO) procedure. The PM scanned the instruments and called out “stop, stop, right gear” and then proceeded to call out “speed brakes” as the speed brake lever was observed to be not fully actuated. The aircraft came to a stop 300 m from the end of
the runway.
The PF called for cabin crew to remain at their stations, and the tower was informed of the aborted take-off.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MAL/2024/21/07/INTR/01 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://nairametrics.com/2024/07/22/max-air-flight-malfunction-no-injuries-reported-nigerian-safety-investigation-bureau-says/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location