Accident Piper J3C-85 Cub N3339N, Sunday 27 July 1997
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 July 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-85 Cub
Owner/operator:David Zaritsky
Registration: N3339N
MSN: 22537
Total airframe hrs:4191 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bullhead City, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AZ (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was selling rides in a vintage Piper J3, which was equipped with floats and was being operated from the Colorado River. He was operating from an island in the river next to a residential area. Witnesses reported that the plane had been flying up and down the river at 40 to 50 feet. They said that the pilot would reverse course by pulling the nose up, turning 180 degrees, then leveling out just above the water. During a course reversal at low altitude, the airplane descended into the river. Warm temperatures and gusty winds were reported.

Probable Cause: improper judgement of the pilot by intentionally performing low level maneuvers, and his misjudgment of a level-off over water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA259