Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4863, Friday 5 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Blenheim P4863. Takeoff for training flight /bombing practice at Otmoor ranges, Oxfordshire. 05/01/1940
The plane landing at RAF Upper Heyford before bombing practice at Otmoor ranges. Pilot selected the undercarriage lever in error for the flaps lever after landing na airfield. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (33303) John Colpoys BREESE (Pilot) RAF and crew unhurt.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 82 Sqdn RAF