| Date: | Sunday 15 August 1993 |
| Time: | 16:04 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-85 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Dahl, David & Michael |
| Registration: | N6301H |
| MSN: | 19481 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2948 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salol, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS AERIAL OBSERVATION OF A WHEAT FIELD. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERING AT LOW ALTITUDES (LESS THAN 100 FEET AGL), BEFORE IT PITCHED NOSE UP AND BANKED TO THE LEFT INTO THE GROUND. A POSTIMPACT FIRE ENSUED. POSTACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. RECORDS INDICATE THE PILOT HAD APPROXIMATELY 435 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, OF WHICH ABOUT 390 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE CO-OWNER STATED THE PILOT HAD FLOWN LESS THAN TWO HOURS IN THE PRECEDING EIGHT MONTHS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. THE PILOT'S LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI93FA322 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI93FA322
Location