Accident Rans S-6S-116 Super Six Coyote II G-XALZ, Monday 25 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 June 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S-116 Super Six Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-XALZ
MSN: PFA 204A-14378
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham (EG-41)
Destination airport:Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham (EG-41)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Rans S6S-116 Super Six Coyote II, G-XALZ; Substantially damaged when aircraft touched down before the beginning of the runway, Fishburn Airfield, Garmondsway, Bishop Middleham, County Durham, 25 June 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot had not flown for several weeks and was flying with a local instructor for some circuit practise. After completing several circuits, the aircraft was on short finals to Runway 08 when the right wing dropped. The pilot corrected the wing-drop and applied power, but the left wing then dropped and the aircraft sank before the pilot could take corrective action. The aircraft touched down just before the beginning of the runway. The left wheel caught on a slight rise and the left landing gear leg broke away. The aircraft continued to slide with the left wingtip on the ground before coming to rest at 90° to the runway centre line, approximately 10 m along the runway. Both occupants were uninjured.

The runway at Fishburn has a significant slope with the threshold of Runway 08 being at the top of the slope. With the wind from the east, the approach can be affected by turbulence and rotor effects. Both the pilot and instructor felt that G-XALZ may have been affected by this turbulence. The pilot commented that he could have made his approach higher as this would have given him more time to react to any turbulence".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Left landing gear sheared off, left wing tip rippled, two propeller blades fractured". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to its next (4th UK registered) owner on 5 August 2020

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f48df0ed3bf7f5d89f954a9/Rans_S6S-116_Super_Six_Coyote_II_G-XALZ_10-18.pdf
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-XALZ.html
3. G-XALZ for Sale 11 January 2023: https://afors.com/aircraftView/56945/Rans-S6S-116-Super-Six-Taildragger
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-xalz
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fishburn_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-XALZ: Rans S6S-116 Super Six Coyote II at Barton, Manchester (EGCB) 18 September 2021 G-XALZ