Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N42847, Monday 11 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 July 1983
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N42847
MSN: 15167
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abbot Village, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO DEPART A POND TO THE SOUTH & CLIMB OVER TREES WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. THE ACFT STARTED A RIGHTBANK AS IF TO RETURN TO THE POND & STALLED INTO THE TREES. ONE WITNESS HEARD THE ENG RESTART JUST BEFORE THE CRASH. THE LAST ANNUAL RECORDED IN THE ACFT'S LOGBOOK WAS ON 6/6/82. ANALYSIS OF A FUEL SAMPLE SHOWED THAT THE FUEL MORE CLOSELY RESEMBLED AUTOMOTIVE GASOLINE THAN AVGAS. THE SAMPLE ALSO SHOWED AN EXISTENT GUM OF 91.5 MG/100ML WHICH WAS OILY IN NATURE. 10 MG/100ML IS THE SPECIFICATION LIMIT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43897