This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 January 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 233 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8718 |
| MSN: | ZS-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | field three miles east of Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire |
Narrative:A.section of three Blenheim fighters had taken off at 20:40 hrs with orders to conduct an offensive patrol against any German aircraft in the area from Spurn Head, Yorkshire as far as the Dutch coast and then return to base. Due to the bad weather the crews were instructed to land at RAF North Coates.
Blenheim L8718. While on a North Sea patrol fog and a low fuel state caused the crew to force land the aircraft in a ploughed field three miles east of Scunthorpe (Lincolnshire). The tail wheel broke and the Blenheim ran through a hedge. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
Sgt. (564445) Albert William TUBBS (Pilot) RAF Ok
+ 2x crew RAF unhurt.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 233 Sqdn RAF