| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1984 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Malcolm Miller & Nicholas Wood |
| Registration: | N88327 |
| MSN: | 15945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3456 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Haines, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO A WITNESS THE ACFT MADE AN INTERSECTION TAKEOFF AND IMMEDIATELY STARTED AN ALMOST VERTICAL CLIMB. AT ABOUT 300 FT AGL THE ACFT WINGED OVER TO THE LEFT AND DOVE INTO THE GROUND 100 FT FROM THE RWY CENTER AND NEAR THE UPWIND END.THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER TRIM WAS FOUND IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE UP POSITION. NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS NOTED DURING THE INVESTIGATION. A GROSS EXTERNAL AUTOPSY OF THE PLT DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT IMPAIRMENT OF HIS ABILITY TO OPERATE THE ACFT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA84FA055 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38911
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 