Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6639, Saturday 6 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 6 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:233 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6639
MSN: ZS-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:the beach south of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
A.section of three Blenheim fighters had taken off at 20:40 hrs with orders to conduct an offensive patrol against any German aircraft in the area from Spurn Head, Yorkshire as far as the Dutch coast and then return to base. Due to the bad weather the crews were instructed to land at RAF North Coates.
Blenheim L6639 while on a North Sea patrol due fog and a low fuel state caused the crew to force-landed on the beach south of Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire. It was undamaged and flown back to RAF Bircham Newton early on the 9th.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 233 Sqdn RAF