| Date: | Saturday 17 December 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N70779 |
| MSN: | 17800 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7881 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Hampton, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | North Hampton, NH (7B3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT STALLED AT ABOUT 100 FT OF ALT AFTER TAKEOFF DURING AN INSTRUCTIONAL flight. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ACFT TURNED THROUGH 180 DEGREES BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW AND RIGHT BANK ATTITUDE. ANOTHER WITNESS SAID HE THOUGHT THE ACFT WAS GOING TO DO A LOOP BEFORE IT TURNED RIGHT AND DOVE TO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE SOUND WAS NORMAL. THE STUDENT PLT HAS NO RECOLLECTION OF THE flight. HE HAD HIS FIRST SOLO FLT ABOUT A WEEK BEFORE THE ACCIDENT WITH NO SUBSEQUENT FLIGHTS. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC84FA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45394_ 