Accident Antonov An-2R UP-A0141, Sunday 21 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 July 2024
Time:c. 18:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Berkut Air Services
Registration: UP-A0141
MSN: 1G218-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Derzhavinsk, Zharkainsky district -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Berkut Avia LLP Antonov An-2R caught fire during takeoff 10 kilometers from the city of Derzhavinsk.
The pilot independently evacuated from the burning plane.
The An-2R was performing a technical flight, with one pilot on board.

Sources:

https://tengrinews.kz/kazakhstan_news/samolet-an-2-poterpel-krushenie-v-akmolinskoy-oblasti-542035/
https://tengrinews.kz/kazakhstan_news/komissiya-rassledovat-krushenie-samoleta-an-2-derjavinskom-542037/