Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3618K, Sunday 20 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 20 March 1983
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Aire Flying Forces
Registration: N3618K
MSN: 22310
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT'S FATHER AND FIANCEE WERE ACTING AS GROUND CREW FOR THE BANNER PICKUP. THE PILOT'S FATHER, WHO IS A SENIOR CAPTAIN FOR PAN AM, STATED THAT THE ACFR FLEW IN A VERY ERRATIC MANNER AFTER THE BANNER TOWING HOOK WAS THROWN OUT. THE ACFT WAS BANKING AND PITCHING UNTIL IT PITCHED DOWN INTO A STEEP DESCENDING RIGHT TURN. TWO OTHER WITNESSES THOUGHT THE ACFT ACTED AS IF IT WERE IN A CROSS CONTROL OR ACCELERATED STALL CONDITION. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PITCH TRIM WAS IN THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THIS. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE ENGINE. WITNESSES SAID THE ENGINE OPERATED AT CONSTANT POWER DURING THE CRASH. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42515