Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N92367, Tuesday 12 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N92367
MSN: 16829
Total airframe hrs:2675 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellenwood, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE FLT, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 2 UTILITY TRANSMISSION LINES, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER THE ACFT HAD CIRCLED THE PASSENGER'S HOME & THE PLT HAD STARTED A TURN. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43584