| Date: | Tuesday 6 November 1984 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N70645 |
| MSN: | 17663 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waterford, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waterford, VA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AROUND THE AIRSTRIP AT DUSK. AS IT PASSED OVER THE APRX CENTER OF THE FIELD IT WAS SEEN TO NOSE OVER INTO A STEEP ANGLE CONTINUING UNTIL IMPACT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY MAL FUNTION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR THE ENGINE. FURTHER INVESTIGATION INTO THE PILOTS BACKGROUND UNCOVERED THAT HE WAS GOING THROUGH DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS TO INCLUDE A CUSTODY PROBLEM WITH TWO CHILDREN. IN ADDITION A NOTE WAS FOUND IN THE POCKET OF THE PILOT INDICATING THE TERMINATION OF A RELATIONSHIP IMMEDIATELY PROCEEDING THE FATAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT HAD OBTAINED PRIOR PERMISSION TO FLY 1 OF THE 2 J3 CUBS BASED AT THE FIELD, HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT INVOLVED IN THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT THE ONE. N70645 WAS OWNED BY A PILOT WHO ADMITTED TO BEING 'REAL GOOD FRIENDS' WITH THE VICTIMS WIFE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO85FA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41520 