Accident CSA PS-28 Cruiser D-ETPZ, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PS-28 Cruiser
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ETPZ
MSN: C0322
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Wester-Ohrstedt -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Heide/Buesum Airfield (HEI/EDXB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CSA PS-28 with two persons on board was damaged after a forced landing in a field near Wester-Ohrstedt, Northern Frisia. There were no injuries. According to a spokesman for the responding fire brigade, the pilot had just refueled at Heide-Büsum airport and was on his way to Denmark.

Sources:

https://www.shz.de/lokales/blaulicht-sh/artikel/kleinflugzeug-muss-bei-wester-ohrstedt-auf-feld-notlanden-47463907

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3d3873&lat=54.333&lon=9.154&zoom=10.7&showTrace=2024-07-20&leg=2&trackLabels (track)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10673593 (photo)