| Date: | Saturday 13 July 2024 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD 500E (369E) |
| Owner/operator: | Heliventure LLC |
| Registration: | N473E |
| MSN: | 0473E |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Cottonwood Airport, AZ (P52) |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood Airport, AZ (P52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 13, 2024, about 1045 mountain daylight time, a McDonnell Douglas Helicopter 369E, N473E, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Sedona, Arizona. The pilot and 3 passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 air tour flight.
The pilot reported that during the flight, he maneuvered the helicopter so that the passenger on the left side could take photographs. He began a steady descent and pointed out the terrain, however, as he proceeded to fly away, the helicopter began an un-commanded yaw to the right. The pilot immediately applied left pedal input to counteract the spin, however, the helicopter continued to spin to the right. Shortly after, the low rotor rpm warning horn sounded, and he increased the collective as he saw the flashing digits on the Turbine Outlet Temperature (TOT) gauge. He continued to apply control inputs but was not able to arrest the uncommanded right yaw. The pilot then lowered the collective and nosed down the helicopter to initiate an autorotation. The airspeed began to increase, and the yaw ceased, but the helicopter landed hard, and the left skid sheared off. The pilot maintained directional control and kept the helicopter upright. As the helicopter slid across the ground, the pilot verified engine instruments and increased collective to takeoff again.
The pilot stated that after verifying everything felt normal, he returned to Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, Arizona. Upon arrival to P52, the pilot landed on the right skid and disembarked the passengers without any further incident. The pilot then maneuvered the helicopter to a safe location over a grass covered area, and shortly after landing on the right skid, he pulled the fuel cutoff switch while simultaneously lowering the collective and rolling the throttle off. Subsequently, the helicopter rolled to the left and came to rest on its left side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the drive train.
The helicopter was recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR24LA243 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 March 2017 |
G-MRRR |
Helos Aviation LLP |
0 |
near River Thames, at The Warren, near Caversham, Reading, Berkshire |
 |
w/o |
Location