Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N6817H, Friday 12 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 July 1985
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Gary George Woltermann
Registration: N6817H
MSN: 20033
Total airframe hrs:1730 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER MAKING A LOW PASS OVER HIS PAX HOME, THE PLT PULLED THE ACFT UP ABRUPTLY AND STALLED AT A VERY LOW ALTITUDE. THE ALT WAS TOO LOW FOR THE PLT TO EFFECT A SUCCESSFUL RECOVERY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN85FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37080