| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1984 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Russell Burmeister |
| Registration: | N98322 |
| MSN: | 18487 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1751 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-8FJ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elm Springs, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Elm Springs, SD (PVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING ALONG A RIVER BOTTOM LOOKING FOR STRAY CATTLE WHEN THE ACFT CRASHED INTO THE GROUND. HE RECEIVED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY & COULD NOT RECALL DETAILS OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT HE BELIEVED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL. AN EXAM OF THE CRASH SITE REVEALED THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED IN A NOSE DOWN, RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE WHILE AT SLOW SPEED. RESCUE PERSONNEL FOUND THE PLT IN A SEMI-CONSCIOUS CONDITION. THE DECEASED PASSENGER WAS FOUND LYING OUTSIDE THE RIGHT COCKPIT DOOR. THE PLT HAD PREVIOUSLY OBTAINED A STUDENT CERTIFICATE (MANY YEARS AG0), BUT HAD NOT GOTTEN A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE. HIS CLASS III MEDICAL CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN84FA064 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38549 