Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II N4443X, Thursday 11 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 July 2024
Time:20:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Mach 5 Aviation, Inc
Registration: N4443X
MSN: 28R-7635044
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:12545 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lampson Field Airport (1O2), Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lampson, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during a nighttime takeoff, the airplane struck a deer on the runway, which severed the left main landing gear. Subsequently, the left main landing gear impacted the fuselage and horizontal stabilizer, which resulted in substantial damage. The pilot continued the takeoff, declared an emergency, and flew to a suitable airport before they landed uneventfully.

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA244
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4443X/history/20240712/0433Z

Location