Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N70336, Tuesday 23 July 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 July 1985
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70336
MSN: 17317
Total airframe hrs:945 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakland, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT HAD BEEN OBSERVED ON THE DAY OF THIS FLT AND ON THE 'PAST COUPLE OF DAYS' TO BE FLYING LOW AND VERY SLOW AT TREE TOP LEVEL. GROUND WITNESSES HEARD THE SOUNDS OF THE CRASH BUT COULD NOT SEE THE ACFT AT THE TIME. THE ACFT IMPACTEDTHE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE ENG WAS OPERATING UNDER LOW PWR WITH THE MAGNETO SWITCH SELECTED TO THE RIGHT MAGNETO. BOTH MAGNETOS CONTAINED OIL AND TWO HIGH TENSION TERMINAL WERE BROKEN IN THE LEFT MAGNETO. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO85FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36998