Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N3609K, Saturday 25 May 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 May 1991
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Sam Riggs
Registration: N3609K
MSN: 22299
Total airframe hrs:3446 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Claremore, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS FOR THE SPANISH FOREIGN NATIONAL'S TAIL-DRAGGER TRANSITION PRIOR TO STARTING AGRICULTURAL SPRAY SCHOOL. THEY DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND WERE OBSERVED TO BE MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL APPROXIMATELY THREE STATUTE MILES TO THE SOUTHEAST. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING LEADING EDGE STRUCK THE UPPER BRANCHES OF A 35 FOOT HIGH PECAN TREE. PORTIONS OF THE RIGHT WING AND TREE BRANCHES WERE LOCATED BELOW THE TREE AND ALONG THE FLIGHT PATH. THE FUEL TANK RUPTURED UPON GROUND IMPACT AND A POST-IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRCRAFT. NO PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS TO THE AIRFRAME OR THE POWERPLANT WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (PIC) DID NOT MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES DURING THE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91FA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91FA085

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 August 2023 N3609K Private 0 Miles City, MT sub

Location