| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2024 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Rainbow River Lodge Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N65223 |
| MSN: | 55-4602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pedro Bay, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pedro Bay, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kokhanok, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during takeoff in a float-equipped airplane, he was on step and maneuvered the airplane around a bend in the river, facing into the sun. The pilot reported that he was unable to see due to the glare of the sun. The airplane drifted to the left and the left wingtip caught bushes on the left bank of the river, pulling the airplane up onto shore which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was sun glare.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC24LA068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=194727
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2002 |
N65223 |
No See Um Lodge Inc. |
0 |
KING SALMON, Alaska |
 |
sub |
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB