| Date: | Sunday 13 October 1996 |
| Time: | 12:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Darrell Montgomery |
| Registration: | N42719 |
| MSN: | 15017 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2398 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot made a low pass over the airstrip, and while attempting to climb, the airplane clipped a tree at the end of the airstrip. It then entered a right spiral and impacting the ground. One eye witness stated that the purpose of the low pass was to allow the passenger's wife to take pictures from the ground. The left wing was reported to be detached from the airplane before impact with the ground, and the engine was heard running until impact. The pilot had a left quartering tailwind of about 13 knots while conducting this low pass.
Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain obstacle clearance, while maneuvering at low altitudes. A related factor was the quartering tail wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD97LA006 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD97LA006