Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N88114, Monday 4 July 1994
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 July 1994
Time:16:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88114
MSN: 15727
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1017 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seeley Lake, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT FLYING LOW AND SLOW DROPPING PING PONG BALLS FROM A DISPENSING TUBE WHILE IN FLIGHT. A VIDEOTAPE OF THE FLIGHT IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE CRASH SHOWED THE AIRCRAFT ROLLING RIGHT AND DESCENDING TO THE GROUND. THE TAPE ALSO SHOWED THAT THROUGHOUT MOST OF THE DESCENDING TURN THE LEFT AILERON WAS OBSERVED DEFLECTED UPWARDS TO VARYING DEGREES AND THE RIGHT AILERON WAS OBSERVED DEFLECTED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL OR POWERPLANT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN FLYING AIRSPEED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94FA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94FA163

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 February 1964 N88114 Commercial 0 Delano, Minnesota sub

Location