Incident Pipistrel Sinus 912 N896SE, Saturday 20 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 July 2024
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N896SE
MSN: 896SM912
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:524 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Palm Springs International Airport (PSP/KPSP), Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was lining up on the runway for departure when it caught on fire. No injuries.

Sources:

FAA

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N896SE/history/20240720/1708Z/KWHP/KPSP

Location