| Date: | Monday 21 September 1987 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3685K |
| MSN: | 22376 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1729 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwood, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Shreveport, LA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN BRIEFLY IN A SMALL CLEARING WHICH HE HAD PREVOUSLY DRIVEN TO BY AUTOMOBILE. HE THEN LIFTED OFF AND STARTED A CLIMBOUT. TWO SEPARATE ELECTRICAL POWER LINES WERE LOCATED JUST INSIDE A TREE LINE WHICH WAS VERY CLOSE TO THE PREVIOUSLY MENTIONED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE LOWER AND MUCH LARGER WIRES OF THE TWO POWER LINES WERE OBSCURED BY TREES FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE SMALL UPPER (GROUND) WIRE WAS VISIBLE AGAINST A CLEAR SKY BACKGROUND FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION BUT ITS VISIBILITY WOULD HAVE QUICKLY DIMINISHED INTO A TREE COVERED BACKGROUND AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED. THE LARGER WIRES WHICH WERE MOUNTED LOWER ON THE POLES WOULD HAVE BEEN MORE VISIBLE NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE, HOWEVER, THEY TOO WOULD HAVE BEEN SOMEWHAT OBSCURED BY THE TREE COVERED BACKGROUND. THE ACFT FLEW INTO THE SMALL UPPER WIRE AND CAME TO REST BETWEEN THE TWO POWER LINES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32086 