| Date: | Sunday 6 September 1992 |
| Time: | 19:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Arrington, Lee |
| Registration: | N70734 |
| MSN: | 17752 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3069 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-8-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Inverness, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leland, MS |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WHO HAD NOT RECEIVED A SOLO ENDORSEMENT FROM A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR BORROWED THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE OWNER. THE STUDENT THEN FLEW SOLO TO CLEVELAND, MISSISSIPPI WHERE A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR ENDORSED HIM FOR SOLO FLIGHT. THE STUDENT THEN RETURNED TO INVERNESS, MISSISSIPPI AND REFUELED THE AIRCRAFT. THE STUDENT THEN FLEW TO LELAND, MISSISSIPPI AND PICKED UP A PASSENGER. THE STUDENT AND PASSENGER THEN DEPARTED FOR THE PURPOSE OF DEER SPOTTING. THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW AND AT A SLOW SPEED IN THE CRASH AREA. THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD CRASHED NOSE FIRST AT A SLOW SPEED IN AN AREA OF TREES. ONLY ONE SMALL BRANCH ON A TREE HAD BEEN DAMAGED BY THE DESCENDING AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROLS, OR ENGINE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE STALL AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT STALLING AND ENTERING A SPIN FROM WHICH IT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED TO THE GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92FA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92FA174
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location