Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L1511, Monday 8 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1511: Takeoff for ferry flight from RAF Hendon to RAF Catterick. 08/01/1940
Pilot had to force land the aircraft due to fog in a ploughed field near Grantham, Lincolnshire during a ferry flight. Airscrew and nose damaged. Aircraft a write-off.
After being written off L1511 became Ground Instructional airframe 2180M.
Crew:
P/O (40949) Arthur James SKIDMORE (Pilot) RAF : Ok

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 219 Sqdn RAF