| Date: | Tuesday 10 July 2018 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H-175B |
| Owner/operator: | CHC Scotia Ltd |
| Registration: | G-EMEA |
| MSN: | 5024 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Offshore Oil Platform, North Sea |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Airbus Helicopters EC175B, G-EMEA: Nose landing gear collapsed on landing due to mis-assembly of the nose landing gear A-frame during installation, Aberdeen Airport, 10 July 2018. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report
"The helicopter was returning to Aberdeen after a routine passenger flight. During a normal approach to land the landing gear appeared to deploy normally but at touchdown the nose landing gear collapsed due to the failure of the A-frame pintle pin. Owing to a low fuel state the passengers were disembarked whilst the helicopter was in a low hover. The aircraft was then landed safely, using sandbags to support the fuselage.
During the subsequent investigation, the operator identified that a bush, which should have supported the pintle pin, had not been fitted into the A-frame when it was installed 50 flying hours before the incident flight. The investigation identified several human factors issues which contributed to the accident, including shift staffing levels, lack of experience and fatigue. The helicopter manufacturer subsequently published Service Information Notice 3259-S-32 notifying operators of this failure mode and an Alert Service Bulletin (ASB) 32A003, requiring an inspection to ensure the correct installation of the pintle pin bushing. The ASB was subsequently mandated by EASA Airworthiness Directive 2018-0190.
=Damage Sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear collapsed and minor damage to forward fuselage". The helicopter was repaired, and returned to service. On 19 October 2020, G-EMEA was sold on to Offshore Helicopter Services UK Ltd, who re-registered G-EMEA as G-MCSN
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f468075d3bf7f5d839b649c/Airbus_Helicopters_EC175B_G-EMEA_07-19.pdf 2.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-north-east-orkney-shetland-48949569 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/46989/ 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EMEA.html 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MCSN.html 6.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/623440-uk-aaib-h-july-2019-a.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aberdeen_Airport Location
Media:
G-EMEA: Airbus Helicopters EC175B arriving at Aberdeen Airport (EGPD) 19 May 2020.