| Date: | Friday 9 September 1994 |
| Time: | 01:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42056 |
| MSN: | 2356A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2161 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dixon, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Polson, MT (8S1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT AND CRASHED THEREAFTER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT AND THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS UNKNOWN. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP, NOSE LOW, LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE. THE CRASH SITE WAS ON A MODERATELY UPSLOPING, WOODED, HILLSIDE, IN A SMALL, 100 FOOT DIAMETER CLEARING. NO TREES WERE IMPACTED DURING THE CRASH. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF ANY CONTROL MALFUNCTION AND DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER FORWARD FLANGE PLATE AND THE PROPELLER BLADE INDICATED SOME DEGREE OF ROTATIONAL ENERGY AT IMPACT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT AIRSPEED TO DECREASE BELOW THE STALL SPEED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA94FA237 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA94FA237
Location