Accident Sikorsky S-64F Skycrane I-CFAG, Monday 22 July 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 July 2024
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64F Skycrane
Owner/operator:Vigili del Fuoco
Registration: I-CFAG
MSN: 64088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reggio Calabria-Tito Menniti Airport (REG/LICR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Reggio Calabria-Tito Menniti Airport (REG/LICR)
Destination airport:Reggio Calabria-Tito Menniti Airport (REG/LICR)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-64F helicopter, returning from a forest firefighting operation, crashed on landing at the Reggio Calabria airport. The pilots were rescued from the aircraft, which was on fire, and were transported to the hospital for medical evaluation.

Sources:

https://x.com/vigilidelfuoco/status/1815393465875759174
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ICFAG/history/20240722/1216Z/LICR/LICR
https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=2145325292506220&rdid=apCbdHor02pTTAj8
https://ansv.it/incidente-elicottero-vigili-del-fuoco-del-22-luglio-ansv-scarica-i-dati-dal-registratore-di-volo/

History of this aircraft

ex-US Army CH-54B Tarhe s/n 69-18480

Location

Images:

Photo: Vigili del Fuoco

Media: