Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N75772, Thursday 22 February 1996
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 February 1996
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75772
MSN: 13561
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Elk Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane struck one of three 340-foot-high radio transmission towers about 37 feet from the top. The airplane had departed the pilot's private ranch airstrip located about 1.28 nautical miles southeast of the tower minutes before the accident. The towers are depicted on the aeronautical sectional chart, and were marked as an obstruction to air navigation with alternate sections of aviation orange and aviation white paint.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid the obstruction.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA120

Location