Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N494CB, Thursday 23 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 February 1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N494CB
MSN: 18185
Total airframe hrs:2010 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Vernon, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT WITH A POTENTIAL BUYER. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING FOLD REARWARD AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCEND UNCONTROLLED. THE RIGHT WING FORWARD LIFT STRUT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE LOWER FUSELAGE ATTACHMENT CLEVIS BOLT. METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE LIFT STRUT'S THREADED BARREL REVEALED THAT THE BOTTOM 1-1/4 INCH WAS MISSING MOST OF ITS THREADED CROWNS; AREA COVERED WITH CORROSION RESIDUES. TOP 3/4 INCH THREADS PARTIALLY DETERIORATED BY CORROSION. ENTIRE LENGTH OF BOLT HOLE DRY; LACKED LINSEED OIL COATING. OTHER STRUTS THREADED HOLES WET. AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REBUILT BY A&E AND A&I MECHANICS; ANNUAL SIGNED OFF DAY BEFORE ACCIDENT. CAUSE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE MECHANICS WHO REBUILT THE AIRPLANE, IN THAT THEY FAILED TO DETECT AND/OR CORRECT THE CORRODED LIFT STRUT WHICH RESULTED IN WING FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27721