| Date: | Tuesday 8 January 1985 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1474N |
| MSN: | 23140 |
| Engine model: | Continental AC-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ferriday, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ferriday, LA (0R8) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN SLOW FLT APRX 40 FT AGL JUST ABOVE STALL SPEED WITH THE ENG OPERATING SMOOTHLY. THE ACFT THEN STALLED AND IMPACTED IN AN APRX 90 DEG NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PLT WAS FLYING FROM THE FRONT SEAT. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW85FA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35515
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 