| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1985 |
| Time: | 17:59 |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N70691 |
| MSN: | 17708 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3075 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goose Prairie, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Yakima, WA (YKM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES WHILE THE PLT WAS PERFORMING LOW LEVEL PASSES OVER A BOY SCOUT CAMP. WITNESSES REPORTED THE PLT MADE THREE PASSES OVER THE CAMP AND DURING ONE OF THOSE PASSES, THE PLT DROPPED A BAG OF CANDY BARS TO THE SCOUTS. THE FOURTH, DURING WHICH THE ACFT CONTACTED TREES, WAS REPORTEDLY MADE AT A SLOW AIRSPEED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA85FA171 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37287 