| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 1995 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3615K |
| MSN: | 22305 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belzoni, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Isola, MS (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness saw the airplane as it was maneuvering in the vicinity of the accident site. The airplane was then observed to enter a spin and disappear behind trees, where it impacted in a plowed field. Examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem. There was evidence that the airplane impacted the ground in a stalled attitude. Both wing assemblies sustained aft crushing damage to the leading edges. The student pilot's medical certificate was dated 8/11/93. No pilot flight logs were recovered for examination.
Probable Cause: failure of the student pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall/spin and subsequent collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL96FA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL96FA027
Location