Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF ????, Monday 8 January 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 January 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:601 (County of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, West Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim IF (601 Sqdn): While being taxied the aircraft hit the spinner of a stationary of the Hurricane with its wing tip. Blenheim slightly damaging the spinner of the Hurricane (605 Sqdn RAF). 08/01/1940
No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.

Sources:

Blenheim production list
ORB 601 Sqdn RAF