Accident Piper J3C Cub N24743, Monday 25 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1998
Time:21:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Littlefield Aeroplane Corp.
Registration: N24743
MSN: 3415
Total airframe hrs:5886 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morris, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(C09)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing an airplane flying at low altitudes, 100 to 300 feet agl, prior to the accident. One witness reported the airplane was flying like a cropduster. The airplane completed two circles between 200 to 300 feet agl over a farmstead where family members of the pilot were having a gathering. The airplane proceeded west. It was observed climbing up and then entered a right bank. It then impacted the ground in a right wing down, nose low attitude in a wheat field. The wreckage path was about 50 feet long on a 030 magnetic heading. The propeller had separated from the propeller shaft. A witness described the maneuver as similar to a wingover, but the other turns observed were described as normal banked turns. Neither the pilot-in command of the flight, nor the manipulator of the controls at the time of the accident could be determined. The flight controls and engine exhibited continuity.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA172

Location