This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 July 2024 |
| Time: | 09:08 UTC |
| Type: | Embraer Legacy 450 |
| Owner/operator: | Flexjet |
| Registration: | N413FX |
| MSN: | 55010030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flexjet flight LXJ413, an Embraer Legacy 450, returned to land at the departure airport, Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB), after the crew reported "multiple flight control problems" to the Teterboro Tower controller.
The aircraft took off from runway 24 at 09:08 UTC and immediately after takeoff, the flight reported issues with the Flight Director.
A safe landing was made back at TEB at 09:35 UTC.
METAR:
KTEB 220951Z 00000KT 10SM CLR 23/20 A3005 RMK AO2 SLP176 T02330200
KTEB 220851Z 19003KT 10SM CLR 23/21 A3004 RMK AO2 SLP172 T02280206 56005
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lxj413#3645129c
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2024 |
N413FX |
Flexjet |
0 |
near Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB) |
 |
non |
| Loss of control |
Images: