Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N316QS, Monday 22 July 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 July 2024
Time:05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:NetJets Aviation
Registration: N316QS
MSN: 50500161
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:9100 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
NetJets Aviation flight EJA316, an Embraer Phenom 300, struck a deer on landing on runway 09 at JZI.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n316qs#3644f4ba

Location