| Date: | Monday 22 July 2024 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Ministry of Defence |
| Registration: | S5-BZR |
| MSN: | 802-0990 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Portoroz -
Slovenia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Aerodrom Portorož POW/LJPZ |
| Destination airport: | Aerodrom Portorož POW/LJPZ |
| Investigating agency: | AMRAII |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The float-equipped Air Tractor AT-802 landed on the runway Portorož Airport on floats, with the landing gear retracted. The pilot did not lower the wheels due to fatigue, which is a normal risk of this type of aircraft. Procedural flying and the use of checklists would significantly improve the reduction of this risk.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.rtvslo.si/crna-kronika/air-tractor-si-je-ob-pristanku-poskodoval-podvozje/715714 https://www.delo.si/novice/slovenija/pri-pristanku-air-tractor-naletel-na-tezave-in-utrsel-poskodbe https://n1info.si/novice/slovenija/incident-ob-pristajanju-novega-air-tractorja-na-portoroskem-letaliscu/ https://obalaplus.si/letalisce-portoroz-taksna-nesreca-se-je-pri-nas-zgodila-prvic/ https://www.nasaistra.si/?p=18044 https://www.gov.si/novice/2024-07-23-letalo-air-tractor-ob-pristanku-na-plovcih-ni-utrpelo-hujsih-poskodb/ Location