This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 26 December 1973 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45H Expeditor |
| Owner/operator: | Tricon Airlines |
| Registration: | N118X |
| MSN: | AF876 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dallas, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Love Field, TX |
| Destination airport: | Beaumont, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Pilot rprtd aftr tkof un raise gr,reentered dwnwnd,turned fnl.Cg 8.9in aft rear lmt.Hit houses. Crashed shortly after take-off. Attempted to return. Operator reported as Tricon Airways of Dallas.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW74AF047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
The Victoria Advocat 27 December 1973, p1