| Date: | Wednesday 1 June 1988 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Piper J3C Cub |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N98178 |
| MSN: | 18340 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N Fort Myers, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TKOF ON RWY 27 WITH THE WIND FM 060 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 23 KTS. DENSITY ALT WAS 2100'. WITNESSES SAID THE ACFT WAS IN A SLOW SPEED, NOSE HI CLIMB, WHEN ENG PWR WAS INTERRUPTED MOMENTARILY. PWR WAS RESTORED, BUT SOON THEREAFTER, THE ACFT ROLLED RGT, ENTERED A DSCNT FM ABT 200' AGL & CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FND. THE ACFT HAD BEEN SVCD WITH AUTO FUEL, BUT NO STC HAD BEEN APPROVED FOR SUCH FUEL. NO WEIGHT & BALANCE (W/B) INFO WAS AVAILABLE IN THE LOGS. USING W/B INFO FROM WHEN THE ACFT WAS MANUFACTURED, CORRECTED FOR INSTALLATION OF FUEL TANKS, THE ACFT WAS ESTD TO HAVE BEEN 68 LBS OVER ITS MAX GROSS WT LIMIT. THE TEMP & DEW POINT WERE 89 & 68 DEGS, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS, SERIOUS CARB ICING COULD HAVE OCCURRED AT GLIDE POWER. THE CARB HEAT WAS FND IN THE COLD OR OFF POSITION. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA88FA184 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26012 