This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 January 1940 |
| Time: | 18:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 601 (County of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1525 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tangmere, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Tangmere |
Narrative:Blenheim L1525: Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for Night local traning flight. 08/01/1940
While being landed at 18:45 hrs after local night flying practice the pilot pulled up the undercarriage lever instead of the flaps lever. Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/O (90137) Guy Raustron BRANCH (Pilot) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 601 Sqdn RAF