This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 January 1940 |
| Time: | 21:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 229 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8678 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Digby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Digby |
Narrative:Blenheim L8678: Took off for Night training flight. 09/01/1940
Forced landed at 21:20 hrs. on RAF Digby with the undercarriage up due to a fault in the electrical system during night flying training. Pilot’s vision obscured by frost on the windscreen. Aircraft a write-off.
Crew:
P/O (42102) Michael Algar BUSSEY (Pilot) RAF Ok
???? (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 229 Sqdn RAF