Accident Piper J3C Cub N35112, Tuesday 8 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 1994
Time:09:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C Cub
Owner/operator:Aerial Sign Company, Inc.
Registration: N35112
MSN: 6120
Total airframe hrs:5538 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines , FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS OBSERVED TO CLIMB TO THE NORTH WITH A BANNER IN TOW. THE FLIGHT TURNED TOWARD THE WEST AT ABOUT 300 FEET ABOVE GROUND AND APPEARED TO ALMOST STOP IN THE AIR. THE LEFT WING DROPPED AND THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE ENGINE NOISE CEASED AND THE AIRCRAFT SPUN UNTIL GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCTURE, FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEMS, AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE TO INDICATE PRECRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PILOT HAD 437 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH 168 HOURS IN PIPER J-3 AIRCRAFT. SHE HAD 146 FLIGHT HOURS TOWING BANNERS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN COUNSELED BY COMPANY PERSONNEL ON THREE OCCASIONS FOR ALLOWING THE AIRCRAFT TO GET TOO SLOW AFTER BANNER PICKUP AND FOR PERFORMING UNCOORDINATED TURNS AT SLOW SPEED AFTER BANNER PICKUP. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ELEVATOR TRIM WAS FOUND 1 DEGREE FROM THE FULL NOSE UP POSITION. COMPANY PERSONNEL STATED THAT A SLIGHT NOSE UP TRIM IS USED FOR BANNER PICKUP AND NEAR FULL NOSE UP TRIM IS EXCESSIVE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A CLIMBING TURN AFTER BANNER PICKUP AND HER USE OF EXCESSIVE AIRCRAFT NOSE UP TRIM WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94FA089

Location